Contact our Georgia national whistleblower lawyers today. Call us at 770-643-1606
[…] OSHA or the Occupational Safety and Health Administration, was established under the Occupational Safety and Health Act and signed into law by President Richard Nixon in 1970. Among other things, OSHA is responsible for enforcing the whistleblower provisions in over twenty different statutes.

Whistleblower protections have been greatly strengthened under President Obama’s administration. A major protection provided by OSHA to whistleblowers comes in the form of anti-retaliation laws.

What are IRS Whistleblower Protection Laws?

Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3)

The Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) includes an anti-retaliation provision making it unlawful “to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to [the FLSA].”

It is important to consult with a whistleblower attorney to make sure your rights are protected.

The False Claims Act, 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h)